Our Key Ingredients Test
Vision’s products are natural consisting of natural/organic and, most importantly, wild harvested ingredients and materials which are either; full of naturally occurring vitamins, minerals, phytochemicals and anti-oxidants to feed and nourish every part of your precious body, or natural to wear on your body. These exceptional ingredients are the essence of our unique formulations that make the highest quality skin and hair care, coconut oil, and represent the most natural and responsible materials to produce our apparel.
Value system key
Natural* - essential ingredient requirements. All ingredients, wherever practically possible, must be naturally occurring in nature from a non-synthetic source.
Organic** - highly valued ingredients. Made pure without the use of fertilisers, pesticides or synthetic chemicals of any sort.
Wild harvest*** - most valued ingredients. Sourced sustainably from the full biodiversity of their natural environment, preserving local livelihoods and the ecosystem as a whole, while by default being ‘organic’ in nature.
Contains the highest per unit value of antioxidants (ORAC) of any edible fruit in the world. Rich in; vitamin E for tissue regeneration, anthocyanins that preserve connective tissues like collagen, essential fatty acids such as linoleic acid, omega-6 and omega 9 ideal for dry skin and chapped lips. Deeply moisturizes the hair, adding luster, and enriching hair color.
Alkanet Root Oil
Provides a beautiful natural red colour while doing its part in aiding health. With anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial properties traditionally used to treat all skin and scalp conditions. Rich in compounds and antioxidants including a range of naphthoquinones that have been reported to help fight cancer cells.
Traditionally known for its healing properties, with compounds such as flavonoids, volatile oils, sesquiterpene lactones, carbonic acid and coumarins which work together to help: soothe & cleanse the skin and scalp, act as an antibiotic, and anti-dandruff treatment and promote healthy circulation. Believed to strengthen and increase the lifespan of the hair strand, potentially; infusing your hair with proteins, reducing split ends, and helping ward off premature grey hairs.
With fresh citrus and floral tones, this is a great oil for the nervous system, which can lighten and refresh you when feeling frustrated or low in confidence. Used for helping fight cold sores, shingles and chicken pox. Good for oily skin and is a great antiseptic and healing oil for acne.
The supreme herbal ingredient to provide the cooling astringency to reduce puffiness and lighten dark shadows around the delicate eye areas of the skin. Soothes, heals and tones skin, comfort irritations, ideal for easing sun burn. The healing properties make aloe vera idea for both skin and hair.
Calendula flowers are rich in many antioxidants such as lutein, zeaxanthin and beta-carotene - which also give the petals their lovely colour. Calendula is potentially useful for many topical applications such as minor wounds and irritated skin, promotes healthy circulation and aids healing to the scalp.
The naturally refined butter from the fruit of the Cacao tree, from which we get chocolate, offers the skin a lot of the same benefits as eating it. With high levels of antioxidants and potent anti-inflammatory properties to protect and repair the skin from damage, premature aging, redness and blemishes and generally improve complexion.
Coconut Oil*** - Cooking
Tolerates high cooking temperatures. Primarily composed of cholesterol free, medium chain fatty acids, foremost lauric acid as what’s found in mother milk, believed to boost immunity. A growing opinion in health circles suggests it helps ward off degenerative diseases such as; Alzheimer, Parkinson and Heart disease, and is a healthy fat which helps absorb fat soluble vitamins A,D,E, K and beta-carotene, and converts more readily into energy rather that body fat.
Rich in antioxidants; beta-carotene, vitamin A and E. Promoting cell-regeneration and easing; wrinkles, stretch marks and scars. Used for numerous skin diseases: psoriasis, eczema, boils, abscesses, itching, vitiligo. Possesses a natural sun protection factor yet: attracts a smoother and more beautiful tan, and lightens dark spots.
Possesses the highest concentration of vitamin C (known for boosting collagen production) from any fruit; helping to restore skin elasticity, creating firmness and reducing wrinkles and pore size. Also fantastic in hair to; protect, strengthen, add incredible shine and vitality, and untangle.
Coconut Oil*** - Skin and Hair
A complete skin and hair nurturer in itself, being antimicrobial and anti-fungal. Increases skin elasticity to help avoid stretch marks. Helps to prevent hair damage and reduce protein loss when used as a pre-shampoo treatment. Consisting of primarily lauric acid - having a high affinity for hair proteins, and due to its low molecular weight and straight linear chain, is able to penetrate inside the hair shaft to soften.
Help equip our formulations with skin protecting properties - being powerful antioxidants derived from citrus fruits. These compounds help neutralize free-radicals present in the environment and work synergistically with vitamin C and may protect collagen and strengthen capillaries.
Grape Seed Oil
Rich in the omega 6 fatty linoleic acid (67%), as well as oleic, stearic, and palmitic acids, contains vitamin E, proteins and vital minerals: zinc, potassium, copper, calcium, phosphorus, magnesium, iron, and selenium. Renowned for its excellent skin-regenerative qualities and useful for many skin conditions. Its Antioxidants are thought to promote the proliferation of hair follicle cells that may induce hair growth and prevent hair loss.
Containing high levels of skin-firming triterpene saponins and powerful antioxidant flavonoids - a powerful combination to increase collagen content and assist skin youthfulness, reduce stretch marks and the effects of aging, and increase wound-healing properties to help chronic skin conditions (eczema, psoriasis, acne).
Containing vitamins, minerals, amino acids, antioxidants and natural sugars that act as humectants and emollients leaving skin feeling exceptionally soft and smooth, while locking in moisture to hair strands and smoothing the hair follicles to restore natural lustre and shine. Perfect in our hair and body products.
A calming herb used for centuries to reduce stress and anxiety, promote sleep, improve appetite, and ease pain and discomfort from indigestion. Contains caffeic acid and ferulic acid, two compounds which can penetrate the skin and provide gentle protection against the damaging effects of UV light on the skin. Also high in flavonoids which are powerful antioxidants.
An excellent ingredient for skin and hair. Has anti-inflammatory properties and is rich in vitamins C, B, E and minerals including copper and zinc. Helps to reduce; redness, chaffing and chapping, the effects of eczema and rosacea, dry and itchy scalp and could also be helpful in treating dandruff. Known to restore damaged hair making it soft and glossy.
An uplifting scent when feeling mentally fatigued or overwhelmed. Possessing astringent, antiseptic and toning effects for oily, congested or acne-prone skin - also used for boils, fungal conditions, cold sores and warts, and in formulations for greasy hair and deodorants. (Test sun exposure after applying to skin)
Often referred to as ‘oil of tranquillity’, well known for its ability to promote mental health and physically relaxation, being a cheerful, feel good oil, with a warm and uplifting lemon aroma. Leaves the skin feeling silky smooth and refreshed. Excellent for treating skin blemishes. Traditionally used to help with poor digestion and stimulate the appetite.
A refreshing and uplifting scent which impacts a restorative effect, when feeling fearful or apathetic, to get into the day or ahead in life. Has astringent, antiseptic and toning effects for oily, congested or acne-prone skin. Good for boils, fungal conditions, cold sores and warts, and for greasy hair.
Orange Flower Oil
Highly valued as an effective relaxant and restorative essential oil, from the blossom of the bitter orange tree, its intoxicating scent is sweet and honeyed having been used historically for both seduction and tranquillity. Ideal to use for nervous tension. An aid to stimulate skin regeneration and to soften scars. Particularly suited to sensitive, dry or irritated skin, and recommended for broken capillaries and redness.
Helps relieve dry irritated or acne-prone skin while being one of the most popular essential oils due to its bright and sweet scent, which is cold pressed from the orange peel. Possessing a pleasant and calming nature to aid sleep and to ease stress and digestive discomfort or irregularity due to nervous upset.
As a cleanser; will leave your skin feeling soft, supple and silky smooth, enabling a super fine texture which will not clog pores. Containing the fat-soluble vitamins A, D, E, and K. Vitamin E oil applied topically being known to treat a variety of skin conditions, including psoriasis and eczema. Its antioxidant properties may protect skin cells and help prevent premature aging. Some research suggests that its after sun application may fight off cancer-causing cells, which makes cleansing with olive oil an attractive idea.
Pure rose absolute is one of the most expensive oils and is known as the Queen of floral oils. Petals need to be carefully handpicked and 30 roses produce only 1 drop of essential oil – that’s around 600 roses to make a single ml. Suitable for all skin types, softening and rejuvenating while possessing a divine scent.
Known for its restorative effects; reducing skin inflammation, that can cause conditions such as eczema and acne. With its blend of essential fatty acids, and high levels of antioxidants: Vit E which penetrates deep into skin, Vit A which is a natural trans-retinoic acid - the active which assists cell regeneration and increases levels of collagen and elastin in skin, Vit C which is believed to help fight DNA damaging molecules (free radicals) - protecting the skin from sun damage and smoothing wrinkles.
Rice Bran Oil
Containing; omega 3 and 6 fatty acids which helps control frizzy or fine hair giving it softness without weight, Vitamin E known to grow and repair damaged dry hair, the chemical compound gamma oryzanol, which research has shown to be a UV blocker, and ferulic acid and esters reported to stimulate hair growth (according to the Journal of Scientific and Industrial Research). A highly beneficial hair ingredient which works to reduce scalp inflammation and enhance hair health.
Rose Geranium Oil
A nervous system tonic, which some people use for nerve pain, having a balancing and uplifting effect on body and mind, while being a wonderful oil for the skin. Contains several chemicals that seem to have antibacterial properties and may help with various skin conditions such as acne and eczema.
Protects your skin from the elements with a mild sun protection factor. Vitamins A and E, being the main factors responsible for the moisturising the skin giving it a fabulously softening and velvety feel.
Consisting of a variety of fatty acids including oleic acid, stearic acid, linoleic acid, and palmitic acid, which are reported to significantly reduce the number of split ends of hair.
Provides an invigorating scent for a fresh and clean skin sensation, while being a good antiseptic and antipruritic, soothing the skin and helping cure infections and itchiness, reduce pimples, and potentially beneficial in aiding respiratory channels providing relief from; asthma, colds, hay fever and seasonal allergies.
A spice containing anethole which is extremely effective in detoxifying the skin and tannins which help tone the skin making it softer and smoother. Reported to be a potent anti-microbial, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant rich in vitamin C and vitamin A, antiseptic, and an anti-bacterial agent capable of reducing free radical damage which may help ease early signs of aging.
Benzoin is the balsamic resin produces by certain trees in the Styrax genus, having a pleasant mild and sweet scent. Protects the skin by forming an invisible film that prevents moisture loss, improves skin's elasticity and smooths the skin, helping; irritated, inflamed skin conditions and accelerates healing of wounds.
Sweet Almond Oil
Has many excellent qualities for skin care oil while being the closest in composition to our own skin’s oil which makes it suitable for all skin types and easily absorbed. Rich in linoleic and oleic essential fatty acids, glucosides, minerals, and vitamins - all essential for skin nourishment.
With a sweet citrus aroma that instils a happy, joyous mood, great for children and adults to ease irritability and sleeplessness. Known for its anti-fungal and antiseptic properties its ideal in our hand wash, and our hair products to help treat dandruff and dry scalp. A good source of antioxidants - Vitamin C and A, plus a whole range of minerals to condition and moisturize the hair and scalp.
Used medicinally for hundreds of years by certain Asian, African, and Pacific Island cultures. Believed to: have high antibacterial, anti-inflammatory and antifungal properties, help skin wounds heal faster, promote collagen production, be rich in antioxidants and help prevent wrinkles caused by sun damage. Excep- tional for softening and regenerating mature, dry or damaged skin - penetrates deeply into the skin giving it a soft feel and plumped appearance.
One of the most sought after scents. Its aroma is thought to be beneficial for the nervous system, induce feelings of pleasure, and used as an aphrodisiac since ancient times. Rich in antioxidants, niacin, thiamine, Vitamin B6 and pantothenic acid, which play an important role in skin health providing protection from environmental toxins, and working as an aid in making your hair silky and smooth.
A renowned astringent which enables a variety of cosmetic and therapeutic applications. It can be used on all skin types including sensitive, dry or oily, ideal for blemish or acne -prone skin. A key ingredients for skin and scalp health with anti-inflammatory properties reported to help defend against skin cancer growth and skin damage.
Is an extremely soft material which is luxurious to wear, while consisting of anti-bacterial fibres, absorbs moisture from the skin, keeping your body drier and helping to eliminate body odour. An incredible fabric which allows your body to 'breathe' in the heat yet stay comfortably warm on colder days. Made naturally without fertilisers and pesticides it’s a good option for sensitive skin types.
Is used in our exfoliator body bar to create the exfoliating action, from a natural ingredient, while containing high levels of vitamins and minerals such as; iron, magnesium, potassium, zinc, niacin, copper, phosphorous, and manganese which may also provide additional benefits to the skin.
Carnauba wax is the wax of the leaves of the Copernicia Prunifera, a species of palm tree native to north eastern Brazil, known as 'tree of life' because of its many uses. It allows a formulator to utilize the desirable natural properties of carnauba wax without having to apply heat: leaves a dry effect, is water-repellent, and provides hair more shine while offering a protective slightly film-forming quality.
Found naturally in citrus fruits, especially lemons and limes, helps; soothe itchy scalp, get rid of dandruff, increase blood flow (necessary for healthy hair growth), and balances pH; human hair, skin, and sebum have a pH balance between 4.5 and 5.5 - an acidity which preserves the health of the scalp and hair colour, while keeping the cuticle closed in order to protect the layers of the hair shaft from moisture loss and breakage.
A mild coconut based cleanser, foaming agent, conditioner, and antistatic agent which gently cleanses the skin and hair by helping water to mix with oil and dirt so that they can be rinsed off. A better choice for the whole family, than more harsh sulphate surfactants, while being gentle on the environment.
Is believed to have anti-fungal, antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties – which makes it a skincare healer, helping alleviate redness, acne, and chronic conditions like dermatitis and rosacea. Known to be applied to bandages and dressings, at the correct amount, to treat burns, skin wounds, or infections.
Corn Based Preservative
A natural preservative that is a combination of a naturally occurring food additive glucono delta lactone from corn and a food grade preservative sodium benzoate, which is the sodium salt of benzoic acid (a white, crystalline powder being a compound naturally found in many plants), along with a trace amount of calcium gluconate as a processing agent.
Being organic it is noticeably softer on the skin than non-organic cotton fibre, and having been made naturally without fertilisers and pesticides, it’s a good option for sensitive skin types while being a far better choice for the environment. Makes up a 30% blend of total material in our apparel.
Is a natural, renewable, plant-derived, biodegradable surfactant which comes from corn and coconuts. It has excellent foaming ability while being able to retain skin moisture, even when used repeatedly, making it more suitable for sensitive skin, and helping prevent inflammation and itchiness.
Natural Emulsifying Wax
An emulsifier which creates an extra smooth and creamy texture for one of our skincare formulations. Manufactured using raw plant materials that are GMO-free. Accepted by Ecocert of France and most organic certifiers. It contains no ethoxylated ingredients as it’s based on acyl lactylates - lactic acid and fatty acids which are natural moisturising constituents that are found in the skin to provide softness and conditioning to skin.
Is a natural gum, similar to xanthan gum. Sclerotium rolfsii is a soil borne fungus that is fermented to produce Sclerotium Gum, a plant-derived gel-like polysaccharide, used to thickener and maintain viscosity in our formulas having high thermal stability, while providing natural skin smoothing and soothing properties and acting to help enhance the skins moisture barrier, preventing trans-epidermal water loss.
A natural emollient, typically made from plant based oils, which draws moisture into the skin thereby softening, and smoothing the complexion. May act to reduce skin irritation, protect against infection, boost wound healing, and importantly act as a barrier to safeguard your skin from the elements.
A hero for hair; easily absorbed by the skin with anti-irritant and anti-inflammatory properties to soothe the scalp, and humectant-like properties to retain moisture by penetrating the hair cuticle, and entering the hair shaft where it promotes moisture retention and provides volume. Known to add sheen, strengthen damaged hair, increase elasticity, prevent tangles and act as a protective shield from the damages of styling and pollutants.
The mildest of all clays, suitable for sensitive skin. It helps stimulate circulation to the skin while gently exfoliating and cleansing it, does not draw oils from the skin and can be used on dry skin types. Known for its detoxifying and softening properties. Ideal for the elderly and young.
An excellent natural ingredient for our formulas being a polysaccharide derived from the fermentation of glucose or corn syrup, which can be used sparingly as it produces a large increase in viscosity with a very small amount of gum. A binder, stabilizer and a natural preservative, which improves product quality, keeping oils from separating and allowing a smooth consistency of our products, while also being known to moisturise skin.